70,000 in Malta vs Ireland (2026)
Side by side at 70,000
| Malta | Ireland | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross a year | €70,000 | €70,000 |
| Total deductions | €18,008 | €19,799 |
| Take-home a year | €51,992 | €50,201 |
| Take-home a month | €4,333 | €4,183 |
| Effective rate | 25.7% | 28.3% |
| Marginal rate | 35.0% | 52.0% |
Where the money goes in Malta
| Item | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Gross salary | €70,000 | €5,833 |
| Income tax | €15,100 | €1,258 |
| National Insurance (Class 1) | €2,908 | €242 |
| Total deductions | €18,008 | €1,501 |
| Take-home pay | €51,992 | €4,333 |
Malta: single computation, Class 1 contributions, statutory bonuses excluded (2026). See the Malta calculator to change any of that.
Where the money goes in Ireland
| Item | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Gross salary | €70,000 | €5,833 |
| Income tax (PAYE) | €15,200 | €1,267 |
| USC | €1,633 | €136 |
| PRSI | €2,966 | €247 |
| Total deductions | €19,799 | €1,650 |
| Take-home pay | €50,201 | €4,183 |
Ireland: single, standard credits, Class A PRSI (2026). See the Ireland calculator to change any of that.
The gross you would need to match
Comparing net pay at the same gross answers one question. The more useful one is usually the reverse: what would you have to be paid on the other side to be no worse off?
| To match | You would need | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| Malta at 70,000, working in Ireland | €73,745 | +5.3% |
| Ireland at 70,000, working in Malta | €67,245 | -3.9% |
Solved by running each engine backwards until the take-home figures agree, so the answer accounts for the whole deduction structure rather than applying an average rate.
What a raise costs at this level
In Malta, 35.0% of the next 1,000 euro of gross pay disappears into deductions, against 52.0% of the next 1,000 euro in Ireland. Both sit above the effective rates in the table, which is the normal shape of a progressive system: the average is held down by allowances and lower bands that the last slice of your pay has already passed.
Other salaries for this pair
Or see Malta vs Ireland across all five reference levels at once.
Frequently asked questions
How much is 70,000 after tax in Malta compared with Ireland?
At 70,000 in each local currency, Malta leaves €51,992 and Ireland leaves €50,201. That is an effective deduction rate of 25.7% against 28.3%, so Malta is lighter by 2.6 percentage points at this level.
What would I need to earn in Ireland to match Malta?
To take home what 70,000 gives you in Malta, a gross of about €73,745 in Ireland would be needed, which is 5.3% more. Going the other way, matching Ireland would take about €67,245 in Malta.
What does the next pay rise cost at this level?
In Malta, 35.0% of the next 1,000 euro of gross pay goes in deductions. In Ireland it is 52.0% of the next 1,000 euro. Marginal rates sit well above the effective rates shown above, which is why a raise rarely feels like its headline size.
Computed 2026-11-05 by the same tested engines as the national calculators (see the comparison methodology).